FGUA home
Outage and Boil Water
in New Port Richey

Aloha Gardens (Pasco) Precautionary Boil Water Notice Rescinded

System: Aloha Gardens
Status: Boil Water Lifted
Cause: Water Main Break
Effective Date: 03/11/2024
Rescission Date: 03/14/2024
Customers Impacted: 71

Update: Thursday, March 14, 2024, 3:00 p.m.

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory for the 71 Aloha Gardens System customers located on Truman Drive, Cindy Place, Buffum Place, and Akita Place has been rescinded, following a repair to the water main break on Truman Drive, and water samples taken to a Florida Department of Health-certified laboratory indicated that the water is safe to drink.  The rescission was issued today (Thursday, March 14) at 3:00 p.m.  All affected customers are being notified by door hanger and reverse 911 notification.  Customers may now resume water use as desired.  The FGUA apologizes for any inconvenience customers may have experienced during the advisory period.  Customers with questions regarding their regular water service may call FGUA Customer Service at (727) 372-0115.

 

Monday, March 11, 2024, 11:00 a.m. 

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) is issuing a Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory for the FGUA Aloha Gardens System where crews were responding to repair a watermain break located on Truman Dr. on Saturday, March 9th at. Water services was interrupted at approximately 11:00 a.m.

The addresses affected by the main break are as follows:
3333-3653 Truman Dr
3332-3648 Truman Dr
2609-2608 Cindy Pl
2609-2608 Buffum Pl
2609-2608 Akita Pla

Once water service is restored, a Precautionary Boil water Notice Advisory will be in effect for all Aloha Gardens System customers, since it is possible for harmful bacteria to enter a water distribution system due to either a loss of water pressure or installation of new water treatment plant components. Once we can confirm through biological testing (typically 2-3 days) that no bacteria are present in your water system, we will notify you by door-hanger that this Precautionary Boil Water Notice is no longer in effect.

As a precaution, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) advises that all water used for drinking and cooking be boiled and indicate a rolling boil for a period of one minute, which is sufficient to render water free of bacteria, viruses, and protozoa. Bottled water may be used as an alternative. The FGUA sincerely apologizes for the inconvenience you experience during the Precautionary Boil Water Notice period and greatly appreciates your patience as we perform maintenance work on your water system. Please call the FGUA at (727) 372-0115 with any questions or visit the FGUA website at www.FGUA.com for additional information.

Skip to content