FGUA home
General Notice
in Chuluota

Chuluota E.Coli Public Notice — Drinking Water Problem Corrected

System: Chuluota
Status: Boil Water in Effect
Cause: Fecal Indicators
Effective Date: 03/05/2024
Customers Impacted: 1609

DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

 

Customers of FGUA Chuluota system were notified on 03/05/2024 of a problem with our drinking water. We are pleased to report that the problem has been corrected. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

The FGUA Chuluota water system was re-tested for coliform bacteria (Well #1- sampled 03/06/2024) and all test results were negative for Total coliform and E. coli.

As always, you may contact Melisa Rotteveel, Compliance Reporting at (866) 753-8292, x 207 or write to FGUA, care of U.S. Water Services Corporation, 4939 Cross Bayou Boulevard, New Port Richey, FL 34652. Customers may also contact Matthew Rihs, Community Services Supervisor, at (727) 372-0115 or e-mail Mr. Rihs at mrihs@govmserv.com.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA)

State Water System ID#:  359-0186

 

Date distributed: 03/07/2024

 

 

Tuesday, March 5, 2024, 4:00 p.m.

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) has detected fecal indicators (E. Coli) in well number 1 in the FGUA Chuluota water system.  We are now conducting a thorough investigation, including additional sampling of the well to determine the extent of the potential problem. As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what is being done to correct the situation.

What happened?

Our water system detected fecal indicators (E. coli), in one of our wells. As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. On March 5, 2024, we learned that our assessment sample(s) for Well 1 for the month of March was E. coli positive. Well #1 is utilized as a backup well in the system and no water from Well #1 has supplied the distribution system during the month of March 2024.  As required by EPA’s Ground Water Rule, one of our follow up steps is to collect additional samples from this well within 24 hours to determine the extent of the problem. These samples will be collected on Wednesday March 6, 2024.

What should I do?

THERE IS NO NEED TO BOIL YOUR WATER.  The well which tested positive is currently not in service which means you are not receiving water from this site. The well will remain offline until such time as the samples indicate the well is free of fecal indicators. You may continue to use water as you normally would.

If you would like to learn more about microbes and get general guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes, you can call the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.  If you have specific health concerns, you may want to consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated or inadequately protected water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, nausea, cramps, and associated headaches. Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What is being done?

The FGUA immediately interrupted service to the well once the notification from the lab was received.  The other well(s) supplying water have been tested, and are safe to use, and are meeting all necessary supply demands, additionally all distribution samples collected during the month of March 2024 yielded results absent of bacteria.  For more information, please contact Melisa Rotteveel, Compliance Manager at (866) 753-8292 or write to FGUA, care of U.S. Water Services Corporation, 4939 Cross Bayou Boulevard, New Port Richey, FL 34652.   Customers may also contact Matthew Rihs, FGUA Community Services Manager, at matt.rihs@devel.fgua.com.

Notice: Please share this information with any other individuals who may drink the water, including those who have not received this notice directly (apartment residents, schools, office employees).  Please post this notice in a public place or distribute copies by hand or mail.

 This notice is being sent to you by The FGUA – Chuluota – State Water System ID# 359-0186 Date Sent: 03/05/2024

 

Skip to content