FGUA home
Outage and Boil Water
in Lakeland

Lake Gibson (Polk County) Precautionary Boil Water Notice Rescinded- Shannon Dr.

System: Lake Gibson Estates
Status: Boil Water Lifted
Cause: Water Main Break
Effective Date: 03/11/2024
Rescission Date: 03/14/2024
Customers Impacted: 62

Final Update: Thursday, March 14, 2024, 12:20 p.m.

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory in the FGUA Lake Gibson System has been rescinded following repairs to the water main break at 160 Shannon Drive in Lakeland, and following water samples indicated that the water is safe to drink.  The rescission occurred today (Thursday, March 14) at approximately 11:45 a.m.  Customers may now resume water use as desired.  Customers with questions regarding their regular service may call the FGUA Customer Service Office at (877) 657-8889

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Update: Monday, March 11, 2024, 3:47 p.m.:

The water service was restored at 2:50 pm.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Monday, March 11, 2024, 12:25 p.m. 

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) is issuing a Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory for the FGUA Lake Gibson Estates System where crews are responding to repair a watermain break at 160 Shannon Dr. in Lakeland. Water services was interrupted at 11:45 a.m.

The following addresses will be affected by the outage: All of Shannon Dr.

We are issuing a Precautionary Boil Water Notice for all customers since it is possible for harmful bacteria to enter a water distribution system due to either a loss of water pressure or installation of new water treatment plant components. Once we are able to confirm through biological testing (typically 2-3 days) that no bacteria are present in your water system, we will notify you by door-hanger that this Precautionary Boil Water Notice is no longer in effect.

As a precaution, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) advises that all water used for drinking and cooking be boiled and indicate a rolling boil for a period of one minute, which is sufficient to render water free of bacteria, viruses, and protozoa. Bottled water may be used as an alternative. The FGUA sincerely apologizes for the inconvenience you experience during the Precautionary Boil Water Notice period and greatly appreciates your patience as we perform maintenance work on your water system. Please call the FGUA at (877) 657-8889 with any questions or visit the FGUA website at www.FGUA.com for additional information.

Skip to content